Your tourist visa is ready

So you’ve decided to see the vibrant Iranian culture for yourself.

You may prefer to get a visa in advance, or you may not be able to get a visa on arrival. Either way, you can obtain a tourist visa from an Iranian Diplomatic Mission.

What do you need for a tourist visa?

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages
  • Two pieces of passport photo (6*4)
  • Visa application fee
  • Filling out and signing 2 copies of the respective visa application form

Step 1 – Get a Visa Permit:

The first thing you need to do is to get a visa permit from the Iranian Foreign Ministry. The permit will be sent to you as an authorization code and can be granted in one of three ways:

  • Visit an Iranian embassy or consulate:
    1. You will need your hotel voucher or return ticket
    2. The embassy or consulate will require you to fill in a form and you will receive the authorization code via email in 7-10 working days
    3. Here is a list of Iranian embassies around the world
  • Ask an agency to provide you with the code:
    1. Here is a list of agencies you can use; they typically charge 60 USD
  • Ask an Iranian friend to apply for a visa on your behalf at the Foreign Ministry in Tehran. Do not forget your representative should be provided with the whole data needed in the form

Step 2 – Get the Visa:

  • The authorization code will be issued and sent via email to your Iranian embassy or consulate. This code means that your visa has been authorized; it is not the visa itself. For follow up you can contact the embassy
  • You will then need to fill out a visa application form, accessible from the Iranian Consulate website. you can check the website of the nearest embassy to you for it. Here is a link just in case to see what is asked in the form
  • Finally, visit the Iranian Consulate specified in your application (check their opening hours first)
    1. You will need your passport, two standard passport photos, your completed visa application form, and the visa stamp fees (in cash), see the prices here
    2. You can choose between paying more for a same-day service with urgent procedure (be prepared to wait several hours) or to return to the consulate several days later (normal procedure)
  • Return to the consulate on the agreed day to collect your visa. This can take anywhere from 1 day to four weeks

You can also arrange with the consulate or the agency to get your visa stamped at the airport.

 

Business Visa

If you are going to Iran on business, you need an Iranian registered business to endorse your visa application. The process is same as in Tourist Visa with a slight difference. Instead of mentioning your host’s number and address, showing your hotel voucher or your return ticket, you only need to state the name and contact details of your business partner in the form.